Privacy and Security Policy

When accessing our Website, Macropod Software Pty Ltd will learn certain information about you during your visit. How we will handle information we learn about you depends upon what you do when visiting our site.

Information we store about users:

If you visit our site to read or download information on our pages, we collect and store only the following information about you:

  • The name of the domain from which you access the Internet
  • The date and time you access our site
  • The Internet address of the website you used to link directly to our site
  • Email address (as provided by you upon subscription)
  • First and Last names (as provided by you upon subscription)
  • Organization name (as provided by you upon subscription)
  • Geographic location
  • Bug and Project data as optionally provided by you
  • Usage and interaction data about how you use the BugHerd application.

If you identify yourself by sending us an e-mail containing personal information, then the information collected will be solely used to respond to your message. We may ask to use positive testimonials on our website for promotional purposes. From time to time, we may also collect information that you submit when you participate in any online surveys that we conduct via our website.

Disclosure of personal information:

If you opt-in to receive Marketing material via subscription from this website or within our application your details may be stored within a third-party electronic direct messaging service such as mailchimp. We do not disclose personal information to overseas recipients or sell or disclose personal information to third party marketing services. 

Macropod Software Pty Ltd may use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas. Company logos and names may be used for promotional purposes.

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, Macropod Software Pty Ltd uses software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.
Macropod Software Pty Ltd will not obtain personally-identifying information about you when you visit our site, unless you choose to provide such information to us, nor will such information be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties without the approval of the user at the time of collection.

The use of cookies:

The website may use cookies to facilitate your use of the website.  You can configure your web browser software to reject or restrict cookies; however, some parts of the website may not have full functionality in that case. Whenever you use this site information may be collected through the use of cookies and other technologies. We have implemented Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting and we or our service providers may use these and other analytic services to help us understand how effective our content is, what interests our users have, and to improve how the site works. The services we may use from time to time include Google Analytics, Google Display Network, Google AdSense, DoubleClick, Perfect Audience,, Kissmetrics and Optimisely. You can find more details in the privacy policies for those services (e.g. Google’s Ads Preferences Manager), including information on how to opt-out of certain conduct.

Credit Card information:

Credit card processing is handled by DPS. To enable DPS to provide secure payment facilities it will typically acquire information which may include the Cardholder’s name, credit card number (with the expiry date) and billing address. DPS uses the information to obtain authorization of the transaction from the Issuing bank of the credit card and DPS’s own or Macropod Software Pty Ltd’s bank and to process the payment. Some details from the transaction (such as name, email and delivery address) may be made available to Macropod Software Pty Ltd or Acquirer through Payline - DPS web based transactions management system, which allows Merchants to track transactions and process refunds. Please see DPS’s Privacy Policy for more details about their payment system and security measures.

Requesting your personal information:

You may request access to personal information we hold about you or submit a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles. To help us deal with requests appropriately, we ask that all such requests be made via email to Please provide as much detail as you can as this will help us to retrieve the information. It is our policy to process your request within a reasonable time. In some circumstances, there may be reason why we will not act on a request, such as where it would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others or we may not be permitted to do so by law.

Notifying us promptly when any of your personal details change or where you realise that any information we are holding about you is incorrect will assist us in ensuring the information we hold is as accurate as possible.